Call Us: 301-775-5558
Follow Us : Follow Us Facebook Linkedin Twitter

Hyatt Refgency HotelISDRS 2016 will be held at the Hyatt Regency Hotel in Bethesda Maryland, December 7-9, 2016

Announcements

  • Manuscript Submission Deadline: December 9
  • Early Registration extended: November 16
  • HOTEL REDUCED RATES EXTENDED TO DECEMBER 6!
  • Late Abstract Deadline: November 16
  • Technical Program Update as of November 25: Please Check.
  • Poster Session Details November 17.
  • Optional Full-length manuscript versions of the accepted and presented papers may be submitted to be considered for publication in Solid State Electronics.
  • The abstracts will be submitted in MS word format by e mail to isdrs16@gmail.com. Please include a cover page with title of paper, author(s) names, affiliations, e mails, underlining the corresponding author, the topic, preference for oral or poster presentation, and the word “student” or “invited” at the top right of page 1 of the abstract.

Symposium Information

The biennial International Semiconductor Device Research Symposium focuses on exploratory research in electronic and photonic materials and devices. Areas such as novel device concepts, processing technologies, advanced modeling, nanotechnology, nanoelectronics, wide band-gap semiconductors, MEMS materials and devices, oxides and dielectrics, organic and polymer opto-electronic materials and devices, ultra high frequency devices & RF effects, flexible and printed electronics, and high power-high temperature devices are included. The Symposium brings together diverse participants in multidisciplinary areas, and provides a forum for extended personal scientific interaction for engineers, scientists, and students working in the field of advanced electronic materials and device technologies.

Abstracts from the conference are published online. Presenters may optionally submit a full-length manuscript to be considered for publication in a special issue of Solid State Electronics

Plenary Speakers

  • Manijeh Razeghi (Northwestern U): The Wonder of Nanotechnology
  • Jay Lewis (DARPA): Advanced EO/IR Technologies at DARPA-MTO

Invited Speakers

Michael Shur (RPI): Ultimate Response Speed of Two Dimensional Electrons

Roger Helkey/John Bowers (UCSB): Silicon Photonic Integrated Circuits

Seth Hubbard (RIT):Bandgap Engineering and Radiation Effects in Nanostructured Multijunction Solar Cells

Robert Kaplar (Sandia): Ultra-Wide-Band AlGaN Power Electronic Devices

Zetian Mi (UMICH): III-Nitride Nanowire Arrays

Manos Tentzeris (Georgia Tech): Flexible & Origami Reconfigurable RF Modules for Sensing and Energy Harvesting

Gymama Slaughter (UMBC): Bioelectronics: Glucose Sensing

Benjamin Cook (Texas Instruments):Additive Manufacturing, Enabling a New Age of Semiconductor Integration

Marko Loncar (Harvard U): Diamond Nanoscale Photonics and Mechanics

Jacob Khurgin (JHU): Role of Plasmonics in Future Integrated Circuits

Simarjeet Saini (UWaterloo): Semiconductor Nanowires: Engineering Light at Nanoscale

Likun Shen (Transphorm): 650V GaN-on-Si Power Transistors

Joshua Pomeroy (NIST): Enriching and Purifying Silicon Epilayers for Quantum Information

Marko Tadjer (NRL): Metal-Insulator Transition in Atomic Layer Deposited VO2 Thin Films

Igor Smolyaninov (UMD): Hyperbolic Metamaterials

Albert Davidov (NIST): 2D Materials and Devices

Glenn Solomon (NIST/UMD): Single-Shot, Full Characterization of a Quantum Dot Single-Photon State

Shadi Shahedipour-Sandvik (SUNY Polytechnic Institute): III-V Nitrides

Zhenyu Li ( George Washington University): Flexible/Stretchable Electronics

Ramon Collazo (North Carolina State University): III-V Nitrides

Nathan Lazarus (US Army Research Laboratory): Stretchable Electronics

Jae-Hyun Ryou (University of Houston): Flexible Electronics

William Alan Doolittle (Georgia Tech): Single Phase InGaN Low Temperature Rapid MBE Growth

Behrang Hamadani (NIST):Spectral dependence of charge carrier lifetimes in silicon

Dirk Robert Englund (MIT): Atomic Color Centers in WBG’s: Quantum Memories, Sensors, Single Photon Sources

Michael Wraback (ARL):Expanding Spectral Range and Functionality of UV Optoelectronic Materials and Devices

Kartik Srinivasan (NIST): Nanophotonic Device Technologies for Integrated Quantum Photonics on a Si Platform

Emily Bittle (NIST): Complications in Organic Transistor Characterization

Dimitris Ioannou (GMU): Silicon on Insulator, the Enabling Technology for IoT Era

Srabanti Chowdhury (UC Davis): Power Conversion with Wide Bandgap Semiconductors

Alex Zaslavsky (Brown University): Sharp-switching tunneling FETs

Li Tao (Southeast University of China/UT Austin): 2D Atomic Sheets for Advanced Flexible-Wearable Nanoelectronics

Edo Waks (UMD): Highly Efficient Nano-Laser Using Colloidal Quantum Wells

Nadeem Mahadik (NRL): Extended Defects in SiC Epilayers and Methods for Mitigation

Minghu Pan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST): Novel 2D Semimetal WTe2

David Mountain (Lab for Physical Science): Neuromorphic Chips

Thomas Murphy (UMD): Plasmon Enhanced Nonlinear Optics in Graphene

Alex Zakhidov (Texas State U): Reliability of Perovskite Solar Cells

Man Hoi Wong (NICT-Japan): Ultra-Wide-Bandgap Gallium Oxide for Power MOSFETs

Matthew Pelton (UMBC): Semiconductor Nanoplatelets: A New Colloidal System for Low-Threshold Lasers

Volker Sorger (GWU): Attojoule Optoelectronics

Jeremy Munday (UMD): Hot Electron Photodetectors

Daniel Feezell (UNM):Nonpolar/Semipolar GaN/InGaN Core-Shell Nano LEDs Grown by Selective-Area MOCVD

William Shafarman (UDEL):Processes and Prospects for Cu(In,Ga)Se2-based Thin Film Photovoltaics

Daniel Hines (LPS): Printed Hybrid Electronics

 

 

Subject Areas

Original papers are solicited in the following areas:

  • Wide Bandgap Materials and Devices:
    • UV Emitters
    • Nitride Optoelectronics
    • Nitride HEMTs
    • GaN, ZnO materials and devices
    • Devise Physics and Characterization
    • SiC Materials and Devices
  • High Frequency Devices
  • High Power Electronics
  • Nanoelectronics: Novel devices
  • Nanoelectronics: 2D Materials and Memory
  • Low Power Electronics
  • Organic Materials and Devices
  • Quantum Transport
  • Organic Materials and Devices
  • SiGe and Germanium Devices
  • Modeling (Compact and Distributed) and Simulation
  • SOI Device Technology
  • Nanoelectronics: Nanotubes and Graphene
  • MEMS / NEMS
  • Space and Extreme Environment Electronics
  • Testing and Characterization
  • Sensors and Biosensors
  • Processing Technology
  • Nanowires: Methods and Devices
  • Nanowires: Core/shell heterostructures
  • Oxides and Dielectrics
  • Photovoltaics
  • Optics and Optoelectronics
  • Thermoelectrics (TE)
  • Plasmonics
  • Flexible/Stretchable Devices
  • Printed Electronics including 0D-, 1D-, 2D- structures